Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Being Knitterly is the trading name of Nicki Merrall, who owns and manages this website. We regularly review and update our policies to monitor and deliver compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR) and electronic communications regulations.

This privacy policy explains how Being Knitterly uses and protects any personal information you give when you use this website or buy our products. If we ask for information that enables you to be identified when using our websites, we will only use it in accordance with this privacy statement.

If we change this policy, which we may do occasionally, this page will be updated as appropriate. So to ensure that you are happy with any changes, you should check this page from time to time. This policy is effective from 9 May 2018.

Rights and responsibilities

The GDPR gives specific rights to people with regard to their personal data and duties to those collecting and processing it as follows:

Individuals providing data (you) have the following rights:

  • To be informed of the data held.
  • Access to that data.
  • Rectification of any incorrect data.
  • To erasure.
  • To restrict processing.
  • To data portability.
  • To object.
  • Not to be subject to automated decision-making, including profiling.

For those collecting data (us):

  • The data must be collected lawfully and transparently.
  • It must be used only for the reason stated for its collection.
  • Data collection should be limited to that necessary data for the stated purpose.
  • Data must be kept accurate and up to date.
  • Data must only be stored as long as necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.
  • Data security and integrity must be maintained.

We may hold personal information (data) about you as a newsletter subscriber and / or as a customer. The legal basis for each is different, so we explain them separately.

Newsletter subscribers

Why we need your data

We need a minimum of personal data so that we can send you the Being Knitterly newsletter and / or blog posts by email. You give us this data and you also give us consent to send these emails by ticking a “Marketing Permissions” box on the sign-up form. 

What data we collect

When you subscribe, you give us your name and email address, which is stored by MailChimp. MailChimp also collects data about your activity once you have received the email. This includes: your IP address, approximate location, your browser or email client type, whether you have opened the email and which links in the email you have clicked. 

What we do with your data

We use your personal data to send you the Being Knitterly newsletter and / or Being Knitterly blog posts by email. We use MailChimp to send these emails and subscription to our newsletter is done directly onto the MailChimp database.

If you subscribe to the Being Knitterly newsletter you will receive updates about Nicki’s teaching, patterns and other projects. Nicki writes a newsletter between weekly and monthly, depending on how much news she has to share. You can also choose to receive Being Knitterly blog posts by email. Nicki aims to write a blog post once a week, depending on her workload.

The information that MailChimp collects is used to help us analyse the relative success of a newsletter. For example, we would like to know what percentage of subscribers opened each newsletter and whether subscribers then looked at a particular pattern, workshop or blog post. This helps Nicki to decide how to promote future patterns and workshops and to decide on new blog post topics. It’s not fool-proof, but it’s better than nothing!

We do not pass your information to anyone else for any purpose with the following exceptions:

  • To specific third parties such as MailChimp in order to deliver our newsletters.
  • Where legally obliged to do so.

How long we keep your data

The information that MailChimp collects is stored until you tell us that you would like to unsubscribe (button at the end of each newsletter) or for us to delete your information (via the Being Knitterly contact page). 

Customers

Why we need your data

If you have bought something from the Being Knitterly online shop you have entered a contract with us and we need some personal information so that we can fulfil that contract (send you the items you have ordered) as well as to meet our legal obligations (with HMRC).

If you have booked a place on one of her workshops or short courses, Nicki will contact you by email to ask for some additional information, which will help her prepare to teach you as well as provide suitable refreshments.

If you have bought a digital pattern from the Being Knitterly Ravelry store you have entered a contract with and we need some personal information so that we can fulfil that contract (send you the items you have ordered) as well as to meet our legal obligations (with HMRC).

What data we collect

When you order an item or book a place on a short course or workshop through the Being Knitterly online shop, you give us your name, email address, billing address, shipping address (if different to your billing address) and mobile telephone or landline numbers.

Our online shop also collects data your IP address, as well as the time at which your payment was completed and your order was sent out.

When you book a place on a short course or workshop, Nicki will ask for some or all of the following: your dietary restrictions; your handedness with respect to knitting or crochet; what you would like to gain from the short course or workshop; and about your previous experience of knitting or crochet.

When you order a digital pattern the Being Knitterly Ravelry store, you give us your Ravelry name (if you have one), email address and country. ravelry.com collects your IP address, as well as the time at which your payment was completed.

We use a secure payment service, PayPal, to receive payments in our online shop or or Ravelry store, so that all your data is protected by their systems. We do not receive or have access to your card details.

What we do with your data

When you have ordered items through the Being Knitterly online shop we use your name and billing or shipping address to send you your order. We use your email address to send you your order confirmation and shipping confirmation. When you order an item or book a place on a short course or workshops we do not use your email address to subscribe you to our newsletter. We will send you an link which will enable you to do so, but it is up to you to fill in the form and press submit.

If you create an account in our online shop this will enable you to place orders more quickly and to check previous orders.

We use your IP address to check whether an order has been made from a different country to the billing address; this helps with fraud prevention.

Nicki uses additional information given by short course or workshop applicants to help her plan her teaching and decide which handouts to give you, as well as provide refreshments suitable for your dietary restrictions.

When you have digital patterns through the Being Knitterly Rarvely store we use your email address send you a link to your digital pattern. Again, we do not use your email address to subscribe you to our newsletter. We will send you an link which will enable you to do so, but it is up to you to fill in the form and press submit.

Ravelry use your IP address to check whether an order has been made from a different country to the billing address, so that they can charge Being Knitterly the correct amount of VAT on digital products and to help with fraud prevention.

We do not pass your information to anyone else for any purpose with the following exceptions:

  • To specific third parties such as HMRC in order to meet our legal obligations with respect to taxation.

How long we keep your data

We are required under UK tax law to keep customers’ basic personal information for a minimum of 6 years (10 years for digital services) after a transaction after which time it will be destroyed.

Details of each transaction are stored on the Being Knitterly online shop database.

The extra personal information needed for short courses and workshops is stored in a spreadsheet for one month after the short course has finished or workshop has taken place, after which it is deleted.

We normally store most information electronically in our computer system, which has encryption, anti-virus and malware protection measures, and back-up facilities.  Some information is stored remotely in the cloud and also accessed from remote locations where Nicki is not working at the Being Knitterly studio and this is also subject to the same protections.

Links

The Being Knitterly website contains links to other websites that you may find of interest.  Please note that once you have used these links to leave our site, we do not have any control over the other website.  We cannot, therefore, be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting other sites not governed by this privacy statement.  Please exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

If you follow us on third party platforms such as Ravelry, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram or Pinterest, you will be relying on their data protection and not ours.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you give us is secure.  To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

The Being Knitterly website is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with an AES-256 encryption. However, no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, so whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information which you send to us, and you do so at your own risk.

If we become aware of a data breach we will inform the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) and also notify anyone we believe may have been affected.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file stored by your browser that is used to hold information related to your visit to the Being Knitterly website. Overall, cookies help us provide a better website experience.  A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. For example, cookies from our website enable an item to stay in your shopping basket for one hour.

You can accept or decline cookies.  Most web browsers automatically accept them, but if you prefer you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies.  But this may prevent you taking full advantage of the website.

We also use Google Analytics, a popular web analytics service which uses cookies to help us count the number of people that visit the Being Knitterly website and to analyse how it is used. For example, we can determine which pages on our site are the most popular ones. This is anonymous information so we do not know who has visited our website or individual pages.

The information generated by the cookies about your use of our website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google undertakes not to associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

In addition, some cookies are set by services that appear on our pages. They are set by the operators of that service and are not in our control. They are set by Facebook, Pinterest and Twitter and relate to the ability of users to share content on this site as indicated by these icons.

If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the instructions in your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.

More information about cookies, including how to block them or delete them, can be found at AboutCookies.org.

Controlling personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, tick only boxes for you which are giving consent and look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by us for direct marketing purposes

If you have previously agreed the use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or contacting us via the Being Knitterly contact page. 

You may unsubscribe from our newsletter by clicking the unsubscribe button at the end of each newsletter.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR 2016. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us at Being Knitterly, 77 Albert Promenade, Loughborough, Leicestershire, LE11 1RD, UK.  We are obliged to respond within a month.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write or email us as soon as possible.  We will correct any incorrect information as soon as we can.

You may ask us to remove all information about you and we will do so, confirm to you that we have done so and then hold a record to show that we have done this, which will therefore include your name and contact details for legal compliance reasons.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes